CWI · Closing Wisdom Index
What is CWI?Closing Wisdom Index — how the market's price on this team to win moved from the opening line to kick-off: (closing − opening) ÷ opening. Prices are the median across bookmakers.
- Negative — backed. Odds got shorter: the market grew more confident in the team.
- Positive — drifted. Odds got longer: the market moved away from the team.
- Within ±2% — stable. Normal price noise, not a signal.
Closing odds are the market's sharpest estimate. CWI tracks sentiment, not results — a team can drift and still win.
The summary is a median, so one extreme price (say, a 30.00 away outsider) can't distort it. With fewer than ~10 matches, read it as a rough guide.
AHI · Asian Handicap Results
What is AHI?Asian Handicap results — how bets on this team settled once the bookmaker's goal handicap was applied to the final score (regular time).
- −1.25 — the team gives 1.25 goals (favourite); +0.75 — it gets a 0.75-goal head start (underdog).
- Covered — the bet won. Quarter lines (.25 / .75) split the stake, so they can end as a half win or half loss.
- Push — exact tie on a whole line, stake returned; not counted in the cover rate.
A cover rate above 50% means the team beat the bookmakers' expectations more often than not. P/L shows what a flat 1-unit stake on the team would have returned.
Lines and prices: 1xBet's main line for each match, so the handicap's strength varies from game to game. With fewer than ~10 matches, treat the numbers as a rough guide.
CWI · Closing Wisdom Index
What is CWI?Closing Wisdom Index — how the market's price on this team to win moved from the opening line to kick-off: (closing − opening) ÷ opening. Prices are the median across bookmakers.
- Negative — backed. Odds got shorter: the market grew more confident in the team.
- Positive — drifted. Odds got longer: the market moved away from the team.
- Within ±2% — stable. Normal price noise, not a signal.
Closing odds are the market's sharpest estimate. CWI tracks sentiment, not results — a team can drift and still win.
The summary is a median, so one extreme price (say, a 30.00 away outsider) can't distort it. With fewer than ~10 matches, read it as a rough guide.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Opening | Closing | CWI | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov ’26 | Real Madrid A | — | 12.50 | 14.00 | +12.00% | ↑ Drifted · so far |
| 8 Nov ’26 | Levante H | — | 1.85 | 1.92 | +3.78% | ↑ Drifted · so far |
| 31 Oct ’26 | Rayo Vallecano A | 0–3 L | 3.10 | 3.00 | −3.23% | ↓ Backed |
| 25 Oct ’26 | Real Betis H | 0–0 D | 2.87 | 3.10 | +8.01% | ↑ Drifted |
| 18 Oct ’26 | Alaves H | 2–1 W | 2.05 | 2.28 | +11.22% | ↑ Drifted |
| 11 Oct ’26 | Elche A | 0–0 D | 2.60 | 2.37 | −8.85% | ↓ Backed |
| 19 Sep ’26 | Racing Santander H | 5–0 W | 1.80 | 1.81 | +0.56% | · Stable |
| 13 Sep ’26 | Malaga H | 1–1 D | 1.75 | 1.70 | −2.86% | ↓ Backed |
| 7 Sep ’26 | Getafe A | 1–1 D | 3.30 | 3.20 | −3.03% | ↓ Backed |
| 3 Sep ’26 | Real Sociedad A | 0–0 D | 3.60 | 4.00 | +11.11% | ↑ Drifted |
| 30 Aug ’26 | Athletic Club H | 0–2 L | 2.40 | 2.75 | +14.58% | ↑ Drifted |
| 27 Aug ’26 | Osasuna H | 1–2 L | 2.01 | 1.94 | −3.48% | ↓ Backed |
| 22 Aug ’26 | Valencia A | 0–0 D | 3.25 | 3.03 | −6.77% | ↓ Backed |
AHI · Asian Handicap Results
What is AHI?Asian Handicap results — how bets on this team settled once the bookmaker's goal handicap was applied to the final score (regular time).
- −1.25 — the team gives 1.25 goals (favourite); +0.75 — it gets a 0.75-goal head start (underdog).
- Covered — the bet won. Quarter lines (.25 / .75) split the stake, so they can end as a half win or half loss.
- Push — exact tie on a whole line, stake returned; not counted in the cover rate.
A cover rate above 50% means the team beat the bookmakers' expectations more often than not. P/L shows what a flat 1-unit stake on the team would have returned.
Lines and prices: 1xBet's main line for each match, so the handicap's strength varies from game to game. With fewer than ~10 matches, treat the numbers as a rough guide.
| Date | Opponent | Line | Price | Score | Result | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct ’26 | Rayo Vallecano A | +0.25 | 1.82 | 0–3 | LLost | −1.00u |
| 25 Oct ’26 | Real Betis H | 0 | 2.31 | 0–0 | PPush | 0.00u |
| 18 Oct ’26 | Alaves H | −0.25 | 1.99 | 2–1 | WWon | +0.99u |
| 11 Oct ’26 | Elche A | 0 | 1.68 | 0–0 | PPush | 0.00u |
| 19 Sep ’26 | Racing Santander H | −0.75 | 1.95 | 5–0 | WWon | +0.95u |
| 13 Sep ’26 | Malaga H | −0.75 | 1.86 | 1–1 | LLost | −1.00u |
| 7 Sep ’26 | Getafe A | +0.25 | 1.64 | 1–1 | ½WHalf won | +0.32u |
| 3 Sep ’26 | Real Sociedad A | +0.25 | 2.35 | 0–0 | ½WHalf won | +0.68u |
| 30 Aug ’26 | Athletic Club H | −0.25 | 2.30 | 0–2 | LLost | −1.00u |
| 27 Aug ’26 | Osasuna H | −0.25 | 1.75 | 1–2 | LLost | −1.00u |
| 22 Aug ’26 | Valencia A | +0.25 | 1.80 | 0–0 | ½WHalf won | +0.40u |
Celta Vigo · La Liga 2026 Season in Numbers
How did Celta Vigo perform in the La Liga 2026 season?
xG and points-per-game figures come from WeBetSmart's football model — see the ratings methodology for how they are calculated.

