
Atletico Madrid
28 ptsCWI · Closing Wisdom Index
What is CWI?Closing Wisdom Index — how the market's price on this team to win moved from the opening line to kick-off: (closing − opening) ÷ opening. Prices are the median across bookmakers.
- Negative — backed. Odds got shorter: the market grew more confident in the team.
- Positive — drifted. Odds got longer: the market moved away from the team.
- Within ±2% — stable. Normal price noise, not a signal.
Closing odds are the market's sharpest estimate. CWI tracks sentiment, not results — a team can drift and still win.
The summary is a median, so one extreme price (say, a 30.00 away outsider) can't distort it. With fewer than ~10 matches, read it as a rough guide.
AHI · Asian Handicap Results
What is AHI?Asian Handicap results — how bets on this team settled once the bookmaker's goal handicap was applied to the final score (regular time).
- −1.25 — the team gives 1.25 goals (favourite); +0.75 — it gets a 0.75-goal head start (underdog).
- Covered — the bet won. Quarter lines (.25 / .75) split the stake, so they can end as a half win or half loss.
- Push — exact tie on a whole line, stake returned; not counted in the cover rate.
A cover rate above 50% means the team beat the bookmakers' expectations more often than not. P/L shows what a flat 1-unit stake on the team would have returned.
Lines and prices: 1xBet's main line for each match, so the handicap's strength varies from game to game. With fewer than ~10 matches, treat the numbers as a rough guide.
CWI · Closing Wisdom Index
What is CWI?Closing Wisdom Index — how the market's price on this team to win moved from the opening line to kick-off: (closing − opening) ÷ opening. Prices are the median across bookmakers.
- Negative — backed. Odds got shorter: the market grew more confident in the team.
- Positive — drifted. Odds got longer: the market moved away from the team.
- Within ±2% — stable. Normal price noise, not a signal.
Closing odds are the market's sharpest estimate. CWI tracks sentiment, not results — a team can drift and still win.
The summary is a median, so one extreme price (say, a 30.00 away outsider) can't distort it. With fewer than ~10 matches, read it as a rough guide.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Opening | Closing | CWI | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov ’26 | Getafe A | — | 1.76 | 1.65 | −6.25% | ↓ Backed · so far |
| 8 Nov ’26 | Barcelona H | — | 3.78 | 3.75 | −0.79% | · Stable · so far |
| 31 Oct ’26 | Levante A | 2–0 W | 1.60 | 1.53 | −4.38% | ↓ Backed |
| 24 Oct ’26 | Deportivo La Coruna H | 1–0 W | 1.29 | 1.28 | −0.78% | · Stable |
| 17 Oct ’26 | Espanyol A | 1–0 W | 1.76 | 1.67 | −5.11% | ↓ Backed |
| 10 Oct ’26 | Alaves A | 2–1 W | 1.84 | 1.81 | −1.63% | · Stable |
| 20 Sep ’26 | Real Madrid H | 2–1 W | 3.60 | 3.54 | −1.67% | · Stable |
| 16 Sep ’26 | Osasuna H | 4–0 W | 1.48 | 1.31 | −11.49% | ↓ Backed |
| 13 Sep ’26 | Real Sociedad A | 3–0 W | 2.35 | 2.14 | −8.94% | ↓ Backed |
| 5 Sep ’26 | Athletic Club A | 0–3 L | 2.40 | 2.42 | +0.83% | · Stable |
| 29 Aug ’26 | Sevilla A | 3–1 W | 2.10 | 1.96 | −6.67% | ↓ Backed |
| 23 Aug ’26 | Villarreal H | 2–2 D | 1.87 | 1.79 | −4.28% | ↓ Backed |
AHI · Asian Handicap Results
What is AHI?Asian Handicap results — how bets on this team settled once the bookmaker's goal handicap was applied to the final score (regular time).
- −1.25 — the team gives 1.25 goals (favourite); +0.75 — it gets a 0.75-goal head start (underdog).
- Covered — the bet won. Quarter lines (.25 / .75) split the stake, so they can end as a half win or half loss.
- Push — exact tie on a whole line, stake returned; not counted in the cover rate.
A cover rate above 50% means the team beat the bookmakers' expectations more often than not. P/L shows what a flat 1-unit stake on the team would have returned.
Lines and prices: 1xBet's main line for each match, so the handicap's strength varies from game to game. With fewer than ~10 matches, treat the numbers as a rough guide.
| Date | Opponent | Line | Price | Score | Result | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct ’26 | Levante A | −1 | 1.89 | 2–0 | WWon | +0.89u |
| 24 Oct ’26 | Deportivo La Coruna H | −1.75 | 2.02 | 1–0 | LLost | −1.00u |
| 17 Oct ’26 | Espanyol A | −0.75 | 1.87 | 1–0 | ½WHalf won | +0.44u |
| 10 Oct ’26 | Alaves A | −0.75 | 2.06 | 2–1 | ½WHalf won | +0.53u |
| 20 Sep ’26 | Real Madrid H | +0.25 | 2.01 | 2–1 | WWon | +1.01u |
| 16 Sep ’26 | Osasuna H | −1.25 | 1.66 | 4–0 | WWon | +0.66u |
| 13 Sep ’26 | Real Sociedad A | −0.25 | 1.83 | 3–0 | WWon | +0.83u |
| 5 Sep ’26 | Athletic Club A | −0.25 | 1.99 | 0–3 | LLost | −1.00u |
| 29 Aug ’26 | Sevilla A | −0.25 | 1.66 | 3–1 | WWon | +0.66u |
| 23 Aug ’26 | Villarreal H | −0.75 | 1.95 | 2–2 | LLost | −1.00u |
Atletico Madrid · La Liga 2026 Season in Numbers
How did Atletico Madrid perform in the La Liga 2026 season?
xG and points-per-game figures come from WeBetSmart's football model — see the ratings methodology for how they are calculated.
