CWI · Closing Wisdom Index
What is CWI?Closing Wisdom Index — how the market's price on this team to win moved from the opening line to kick-off: (closing − opening) ÷ opening. Prices are the median across bookmakers.
- Negative — backed. Odds got shorter: the market grew more confident in the team.
- Positive — drifted. Odds got longer: the market moved away from the team.
- Within ±2% — stable. Normal price noise, not a signal.
Closing odds are the market's sharpest estimate. CWI tracks sentiment, not results — a team can drift and still win.
The summary is a median, so one extreme price (say, a 30.00 away outsider) can't distort it. With fewer than ~10 matches, read it as a rough guide.
AHI · Asian Handicap Results
What is AHI?Asian Handicap results — how bets on this team settled once the bookmaker's goal handicap was applied to the final score (regular time).
- −1.25 — the team gives 1.25 goals (favourite); +0.75 — it gets a 0.75-goal head start (underdog).
- Covered — the bet won. Quarter lines (.25 / .75) split the stake, so they can end as a half win or half loss.
- Push — exact tie on a whole line, stake returned; not counted in the cover rate.
A cover rate above 50% means the team beat the bookmakers' expectations more often than not. P/L shows what a flat 1-unit stake on the team would have returned.
Lines and prices: 1xBet's main line for each match, so the handicap's strength varies from game to game. With fewer than ~10 matches, treat the numbers as a rough guide.
CWI · Closing Wisdom Index
What is CWI?Closing Wisdom Index — how the market's price on this team to win moved from the opening line to kick-off: (closing − opening) ÷ opening. Prices are the median across bookmakers.
- Negative — backed. Odds got shorter: the market grew more confident in the team.
- Positive — drifted. Odds got longer: the market moved away from the team.
- Within ±2% — stable. Normal price noise, not a signal.
Closing odds are the market's sharpest estimate. CWI tracks sentiment, not results — a team can drift and still win.
The summary is a median, so one extreme price (say, a 30.00 away outsider) can't distort it. With fewer than ~10 matches, read it as a rough guide.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Opening | Closing | CWI | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov ’26 | Villarreal H | — | 1.20 | 1.21 | +0.83% | · Stable · so far |
| 8 Nov ’26 | Atletico Madrid A | — | 1.83 | 1.83 | 0.00% | · Stable · so far |
| 31 Oct ’26 | Alaves H | 6–1 W | 1.11 | 1.11 | 0.00% | · Stable |
| 25 Oct ’26 | Real Madrid H | 1–2 L | 1.62 | 1.60 | −1.23% | · Stable |
| 17 Oct ’26 | Real Betis A | 5–2 W | 1.42 | 1.44 | +1.41% | · Stable |
| 10 Oct ’26 | Getafe H | 3–0 W | 1.07 | 1.10 | +2.80% | ↑ Drifted |
| 19 Sep ’26 | Sevilla A | 3–1 W | 1.21 | 1.28 | +5.79% | ↑ Drifted |
| 16 Sep ’26 | Racing Santander H | 7–2 W | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.00% | · Stable |
| 13 Sep ’26 | Levante A | 4–2 W | 1.18 | 1.18 | 0.00% | · Stable |
| 6 Sep ’26 | Valencia A | 5–0 W | 1.30 | 1.26 | −3.08% | ↓ Backed |
| 31 Aug ’26 | Rayo Vallecano H | 5–2 W | 1.18 | 1.10 | −6.78% | ↓ Backed |
| 27 Aug ’26 | Athletic Club H | 2–0 W | 1.35 | 1.22 | −9.63% | ↓ Backed |
| 23 Aug ’26 | Elche A | 5–0 W | 1.33 | 1.36 | +2.26% | ↑ Drifted |
AHI · Asian Handicap Results
What is AHI?Asian Handicap results — how bets on this team settled once the bookmaker's goal handicap was applied to the final score (regular time).
- −1.25 — the team gives 1.25 goals (favourite); +0.75 — it gets a 0.75-goal head start (underdog).
- Covered — the bet won. Quarter lines (.25 / .75) split the stake, so they can end as a half win or half loss.
- Push — exact tie on a whole line, stake returned; not counted in the cover rate.
A cover rate above 50% means the team beat the bookmakers' expectations more often than not. P/L shows what a flat 1-unit stake on the team would have returned.
Lines and prices: 1xBet's main line for each match, so the handicap's strength varies from game to game. With fewer than ~10 matches, treat the numbers as a rough guide.
| Date | Opponent | Line | Price | Score | Result | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct ’26 | Alaves H | −2.5 | 1.92 | 6–1 | WWon | +0.92u |
| 25 Oct ’26 | Real Madrid H | −1 | 1.88 | 1–2 | LLost | −1.00u |
| 17 Oct ’26 | Real Betis A | −1.25 | 1.90 | 5–2 | WWon | +0.90u |
| 10 Oct ’26 | Getafe H | −2.75 | 2.03 | 3–0 | ½WHalf won | +0.51u |
| 19 Sep ’26 | Sevilla A | −2 | 2.07 | 3–1 | PPush | 0.00u |
| 16 Sep ’26 | Racing Santander H | −3.25 | 1.92 | 7–2 | WWon | +0.92u |
| 13 Sep ’26 | Levante A | −2.25 | 2.02 | 4–2 | ½LHalf lost | −0.50u |
| 6 Sep ’26 | Valencia A | −1.75 | 1.94 | 5–0 | WWon | +0.94u |
| 31 Aug ’26 | Rayo Vallecano H | −2 | 1.39 | 5–2 | WWon | +0.39u |
| 27 Aug ’26 | Athletic Club H | −1.5 | 1.70 | 2–0 | WWon | +0.70u |
| 23 Aug ’26 | Elche A | −1.5 | 1.99 | 5–0 | WWon | +0.99u |
Barcelona · La Liga 2026 Season in Numbers
How did Barcelona perform in the La Liga 2026 season?
xG and points-per-game figures come from WeBetSmart's football model — see the ratings methodology for how they are calculated.

